Category Archives: Basketball

How Team Singapore fared on the ninth day of YOG competition (Monday)

The results:

Here is Team Singapore fared on Monday

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

************

TABLE TENNIS

Girls’ Singles Semi-Finals

Isabelle Li bt Suthasini Sawettabut (Tha) 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9)

Girls’ Singles Final

Gu Yuting (Chn) bt Isabelle Li 4-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9)

Isabelle Li wins Singapore’s second silver medal

ATHLETICS

Girls’ 1,000m B Final

Ranjitha Raja finished 5th in 3:03.90

DIVING

Girls’ Individual 3m springboard (Preliminaries)

Chloe Chan Su Lin finished 13th with 313.95 points

BASKETBALL

Boys’ Round Robin

India 20 Singapore 31

Girls’ Round Robin

Chile 16 Singapore 15

SAILING

Girls’ Byte CII

Natasha Yokoyama

Race 7:20th position out of 32

Race 8:6th position out of 32

Natasha is lying in fourth position with 50 net points after eight races

Girls’ Techno293 (Windsurfing)

Audrey Yong

Race 7:7th position out of 18

Race 8: 6th position out of 18

Audrey is lying third with 28 net points after eight races

Boys’ Byte CII

Darren Choy

Race 7:3rd position out of 29

Race 8: 4th position out of 29

Darren is lying first with 38 net points after eight races

HANDBALL

Men’s team (5th/6th placing)

Cook Islands20 Singapore 27

HOCKEY

Boys’ Preliminaries

Ghana 2 Singapore 1

**************

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Team S’pore’s results at the YOG on the seventh day of competition (Saturday)

The results:

Here are Team Singapore’s results for Saturday.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

************

ARCHERYJUNIOR MEN’S INDIVIDUAL

ROUND OF 16

Abdud Dayyan Mohamed Jaffar bt Mark Nesbitt (Britain) 6-4

QUARTERFINAL 3

Rajah Gregor (Slovenia) bt Abdud Dayyan Mohamed Jaffar 6-0

ATHLETICS

BOYS’ 110M HURDLES C (FINAL)

Sean Toh finished 2nd with a time of 14.24s

GIRLS’ 100M HURDLES C (FINAL)

Goh Wei Ning finished 4th with a time of 14.92s

GIRLS’ 100M C (FINAL)

Liang Wei finished 3rd with a time of 12.85s

GIRLS’ 400M C (FINAL)

Wendy Enn finished 5th with a time of 1:02.43

BASKETBALL

BOYS’ ROUND ROBIN 17-20 – GAME 83

Singapore 21 Russia 12

GIRLS’ ROUND ROBIN 17-20 GAME 82

Singapore 26 Vanuatu 10

CANOE-KAYAK

WOMEN’s K1 CANOE SPRINT

TIME TRIAL: Wang Nan Feng finished 13th in 1:49:96

ROUND 1: Wang Nan Feng finished 2nd

ROUND 2 (REP): Wan Nan Feng finished 1st

ROUND 3: Wan Nan Feng finished 2nd. She did not advance to the next round

MEN’S K1 CANOE SPRINT

TIME TRIAL: Brandon Ooi finished 14 in 1:34:59

ROUND 1: Brandon Ooi finished 2nd

ROUND 3: Brandon Ooi finished in 1:33.54

DIVING

YOUTH WOMEN’S 10M PLATFORM – FINALS

Myra Lee finished 12th with 273.95 points

HANDBALL

MEN PRELIM. ROUND – GROUP B – MATCH 4

Singapore 7 Brazil 53

HOCKEY

BOYS PRELIMINARIES 12

Singapore 1 Chile 2

MODERN PENTATHLON

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL

Valerie Lim finished 18th with 3408 points

TABLE TENNIS

MEN’S SINGLES (1ST STAGE) – GROUP B 2

Clarence Chew bt Massah Patrick (Malawi) 3-0.

MEN’S SINGLES (1ST STAGE) – GROUP B 3

Hung Tzu-Hsiang (Chinese Taipei) bt Clarence Chew 3-0.

MEN’S SINGLES (1ST STAGE) – GROUP B 6

Clarence Chew bt Hmam Adem (Tunisia) 3-1.

MEN’S SINGLES (2ND STAGE) – GROUP DD 1

Clarence Chew bt Soderlund Hampus (Sweden) 3-1.

WOMEN’S SINGLES (1ST STAGE) – GROUP F 1

Isabelle Li bt Alice Loveridge (Britain) 3-0.

WOMEN’S SINGLES (1ST STAGE) – GROUP F 3

Ayuka Tanioka (Japan) bt Isabelle Li 3-2.

WOMEN’S SINGLES (1ST STAGE) – GROUP F 5

Isabelle Li bt Wu Julia (New Zealand) 3-0.

WOMEN’S SINGLES (2ND STAGE) – GROUP BB 1

Yang Ha Eun (Korea) bt Isabelle Li 3-0.

VOLLEYBALL

GIRLS PRELIMINARY POOL A MATCH 1

Singapore 0 Peru 3

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,

Team Singapore’s results at the YOG on the fourth day of competition (Wednesday)

The results:

Here are Team Singapore’s results for Wednesday.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

************

ARCHERY

GIRLS’ RECURVE INDIVIDUAL (LAST 16):

Elif Begunhan Unsal (TUR) bt Vanessa Loh 121-119.

BOYS’ RECURVE INDIVIDUAL (LAST 16):

Mohamed Jaffar Abdud Dayyan B bt Julien Rossignol (FRA) 107-96.

ATHLETICS

BOYS’ 1000m (ROUND 1):

Zachary Devaraj finished in 8th position with a time of 2:32.27 .

GIRLS’ 100m SPRINT (ROUND 1):

Liang Wei finished 4th with a time of 12.79.

BASKETBALL

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP C: Singapore 21 USA 31

GIRLS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP B: Singapore 14 Angola 20

CYCLING

BOYS’ TIME TRIALS:

Joshua Travis Woodford finished 25th with a time of 4:26.65.

EQUESTRIAN

TEAM EVENT JUMPING (ROUND 1):

Caroline Chew completed her jumps within 96 seconds, with 4 penalties.

FENCING

TEAM EVENT (SEMI-FINALS):

America 30 Asia-Oceania 24

Liane Wong scores 2 points for the team in her category, Youth Women – Foil.

HOCKEY

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY:

Singapore 1 Belgium 7

ROWING

JUNIOR BOYS’ SINGLE SCULLS (FINAL D):

Nadzrie Hyckell Hamzah finished 2nd with a time of 3:56.66.

JUNIOR GIRLS’ SINGLE SCULLS (FINAL D):

Joanna Chan finished 1st with a time of 4:12.58.

SAILING

BOYS’ BYTE CII

Race 3: Darren Choy finished 24th.

Race 4: Darren Choy finished 2nd.

GIRLS’ BYTE CII

Race 3: Natasha Yokoyama finished 23rd.

Race 4: Natasha Yokoyama finished 6th.

GIRLS’ BIC TECHNO 293 (WINDSURFING)

Race 3: Audrey Yong finished 4th.

Race 4: Audrey Yong finished 8th.

SWIMMING

BOYS’ 50m BACKSTROKE (FINAL):

Rainer Ng finished 2nd with a time of 26.45, winning Singapore’s first silver medal.

BOYS’ 4x100m MEDLEY RELAY (HEATS):

Singapore finished 5th with a time of 3:52.89. Singapore did not advance to the Finals.

BOYS’ 50m BUTTERFLY (SEMI-FINALS):

Pang Sheng Jun was disqualified.

GIRLS’ 200m FREESTYLE (HEATS)

Heat 2: Adeline Winata finished 5th with a time of 2:12.69.

Heat 4: Amanda Lim finished 3rd with a time of 2:04.68.

Both swimmers did not advance to the semi-finals.

GIRLS’ 50m BACKSTROKE (SEMI-FINALS):

Adeline Winata finished 8th with a time of 31.48, missing the cut for the final.

TAEKWONDO

BOYS’ 73kg (QUARTER-FINALS):

Hak Kim Hak (Kor) bt Christopher Lee 12-1.

************

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,