Category Archives: cycling

Team S’pore’s results at the YOG on the fifth day of competition (Thursday)

The results:

Here’s how Team Singapore fared on Thursday at the YOG.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

***************

ARCHERY

MIXED TEAM RECURVE (3rd/4th PLACE PLAY-OFF):

Unsal Begunhan Elif (TUR) and Abdul Dayyan Jaffar defeated Alarcon Miriam (ESP) and Haque Milon (BAN) 6-5.

Dayyan won bronze for Singapore.

ATHLETICS

1000m GIRLS’ (HEATS):

Ranjitha Raja finished 11th with a time of 3:07.66.

CYCLING

BOYS’ BMX (QUARTER-FINALS):

Run 1: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.300.

Run 2: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.459.

Run 3: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.749.

He did not advance to semi-finals.

GIRLS’ BMX (SEMI-FINALS):

Run 1: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 42.674.

Run 2: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 42.029.

Run 3: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 41.385.

She did not advance to final.

FOOTBALL

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP D:

Singapore 3 Montenegro 2

SWIMMING

BOYS’ 100m FREESTYLE (HEATS):

Clement Lim finished 2nd in 51.40s. He advanced to the semi- finals.

Arren Quek finished 6th in 52.69s. He did not advance to the semi-finals.

BOYS’ 100m FREESTYLE (SEMI-FINALS):

Clement Lim finished 6th with a time of 0:51.75. He did not advance to the final.

GIRLS’ 4X100m FREESTYLE RELAY (FINAL):

Singapore finished 8th in 4:03.20.

BOYS’ 50m BREASTROKE (SEMI-FINALS):

Pang Sheng Jun finished 5th in 30.11s. He did not qualify for the final.

GIRLS’ 50m FREESTYLE (SEMI-FINALS):

Amanda Lim finished 3rd in 26.14s. She qualified for the final.

TRIATHLON

TEAM RELAY (FINALS):

Clara Wong of World Team 2 finished 12th with a team time of 1:27:34.96.

Scott Ang of Asia 3 finished 15th with a team time of 1:34:28.69.

************

Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

Team Singapore’s results at the YOG on the fourth day of competition (Wednesday)

The results:

Here are Team Singapore’s results for Wednesday.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

************

ARCHERY

GIRLS’ RECURVE INDIVIDUAL (LAST 16):

Elif Begunhan Unsal (TUR) bt Vanessa Loh 121-119.

BOYS’ RECURVE INDIVIDUAL (LAST 16):

Mohamed Jaffar Abdud Dayyan B bt Julien Rossignol (FRA) 107-96.

ATHLETICS

BOYS’ 1000m (ROUND 1):

Zachary Devaraj finished in 8th position with a time of 2:32.27 .

GIRLS’ 100m SPRINT (ROUND 1):

Liang Wei finished 4th with a time of 12.79.

BASKETBALL

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP C: Singapore 21 USA 31

GIRLS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP B: Singapore 14 Angola 20

CYCLING

BOYS’ TIME TRIALS:

Joshua Travis Woodford finished 25th with a time of 4:26.65.

EQUESTRIAN

TEAM EVENT JUMPING (ROUND 1):

Caroline Chew completed her jumps within 96 seconds, with 4 penalties.

FENCING

TEAM EVENT (SEMI-FINALS):

America 30 Asia-Oceania 24

Liane Wong scores 2 points for the team in her category, Youth Women – Foil.

HOCKEY

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY:

Singapore 1 Belgium 7

ROWING

JUNIOR BOYS’ SINGLE SCULLS (FINAL D):

Nadzrie Hyckell Hamzah finished 2nd with a time of 3:56.66.

JUNIOR GIRLS’ SINGLE SCULLS (FINAL D):

Joanna Chan finished 1st with a time of 4:12.58.

SAILING

BOYS’ BYTE CII

Race 3: Darren Choy finished 24th.

Race 4: Darren Choy finished 2nd.

GIRLS’ BYTE CII

Race 3: Natasha Yokoyama finished 23rd.

Race 4: Natasha Yokoyama finished 6th.

GIRLS’ BIC TECHNO 293 (WINDSURFING)

Race 3: Audrey Yong finished 4th.

Race 4: Audrey Yong finished 8th.

SWIMMING

BOYS’ 50m BACKSTROKE (FINAL):

Rainer Ng finished 2nd with a time of 26.45, winning Singapore’s first silver medal.

BOYS’ 4x100m MEDLEY RELAY (HEATS):

Singapore finished 5th with a time of 3:52.89. Singapore did not advance to the Finals.

BOYS’ 50m BUTTERFLY (SEMI-FINALS):

Pang Sheng Jun was disqualified.

GIRLS’ 200m FREESTYLE (HEATS)

Heat 2: Adeline Winata finished 5th with a time of 2:12.69.

Heat 4: Amanda Lim finished 3rd with a time of 2:04.68.

Both swimmers did not advance to the semi-finals.

GIRLS’ 50m BACKSTROKE (SEMI-FINALS):

Adeline Winata finished 8th with a time of 31.48, missing the cut for the final.

TAEKWONDO

BOYS’ 73kg (QUARTER-FINALS):

Hak Kim Hak (Kor) bt Christopher Lee 12-1.

************

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

The US pulls out of YOG’s swimming competition; and may skip shooting and cycling too

It looks like the US will not be sending its top youth swimmers, cyclists and shooters to next year’s Youth Olympic Games.

According to a report in the news website reachforthewall.com, USA Swimming has decided to sit out the YOG, preferring to send its swimmers to meets to qualify for the senior and junior Pan Pacific Championships next year.

USA Swimming said it volunteered to pull out. However, no snub was intended. 

They decided not to go because of the cap of eight swimmes (four boys and four girls) imposed on each participating country.  They also felt that the YOG was more a ‘world-peace and educational programme’ than it is about ‘high-level compettion’.

The US Olympic Council also revealed that some other national bodies will not be competing at the YOG including cycling and shooting.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

Here is the report from reachforthewall.com:

US swimmers to sit out  inaugural Youth Olympics

By Amy Shipley

USA Swimming is devoting unprecedented resources to its youth national team, but you won’t see a single U.S. swimmer in Singapore next August for the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, a grand, global event designed to mimic the real Olympic Games for boys between ages 16-18 and girls 15-17.

With the expectation that the first Youth Games would be more about promoting friendship and peace than real competition, and knowing the U.S. Olympic Committee would not be able to send athletes in every sport because of caps on delegation size, USA Swimming offered to sit out the global event, USA Swimming Executive Director Chuck Wielgus said.

“The Youth Olympics … is really set up more as a world-youth peace and educational program than it is as a high-level competition,” Wielgus said. “We went to the USOC and said we would volunteer not to go … We’ve invested heavily in our youth team. We have a four-year plan for our youth team program, and this meet is not part of that plan.”

No snub, Wielgus said, was intended.

Wielgus said USA Swimming would direct its elite youngsters to seek qualification for either the senior Pan Pacific Championships in Irvine, Calif., in August, or the junior Pan Pacs in Maui, Hawaii. Many youth team members are also expected to compete in the Mel Zajac Jr. Swim Meet next May in Vancouver, B.C.

Even if USA Swimming wanted to participate in the event conceived by International Olympic Committee President Jacques Rogge, it would be allowed to send only four boys and four girls in swimming as per rules limiting entrants.

And the USOC, which sent more than 600 participants to the Beijing Summer Games,  is limited to sending a total of about 100 competitors — 70 individual athletes along with two teams.

Cycling and shooting have also decided not to attend.

“We will have some [national governing bodies] that will not be represented, swimming being one of them,” USOC spokesperson Lindsay DeWall said in an e-mail.  “In order to make these difficult decisions, our Sport Partnerships Division worked with each NGB, focusing on their pipeline development. This provided us with greater insight as to which NGBs the [Youth Olympic Games] are more important than others. ”

Last year, USA Swimming allocated $2 million its youth program through 2012 and hired a full-time youth team coach, Jack Roach, to try to increase high-level training and competitive opportunities for its up-and-coming stars.

Tagged , , , ,