Category Archives: Triathlon

Team S’pore’s results at the YOG on the fifth day of competition (Thursday)

The results:

Here’s how Team Singapore fared on Thursday at the YOG.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

***************

ARCHERY

MIXED TEAM RECURVE (3rd/4th PLACE PLAY-OFF):

Unsal Begunhan Elif (TUR) and Abdul Dayyan Jaffar defeated Alarcon Miriam (ESP) and Haque Milon (BAN) 6-5.

Dayyan won bronze for Singapore.

ATHLETICS

1000m GIRLS’ (HEATS):

Ranjitha Raja finished 11th with a time of 3:07.66.

CYCLING

BOYS’ BMX (QUARTER-FINALS):

Run 1: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.300.

Run 2: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.459.

Run 3: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.749.

He did not advance to semi-finals.

GIRLS’ BMX (SEMI-FINALS):

Run 1: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 42.674.

Run 2: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 42.029.

Run 3: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 41.385.

She did not advance to final.

FOOTBALL

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP D:

Singapore 3 Montenegro 2

SWIMMING

BOYS’ 100m FREESTYLE (HEATS):

Clement Lim finished 2nd in 51.40s. He advanced to the semi- finals.

Arren Quek finished 6th in 52.69s. He did not advance to the semi-finals.

BOYS’ 100m FREESTYLE (SEMI-FINALS):

Clement Lim finished 6th with a time of 0:51.75. He did not advance to the final.

GIRLS’ 4X100m FREESTYLE RELAY (FINAL):

Singapore finished 8th in 4:03.20.

BOYS’ 50m BREASTROKE (SEMI-FINALS):

Pang Sheng Jun finished 5th in 30.11s. He did not qualify for the final.

GIRLS’ 50m FREESTYLE (SEMI-FINALS):

Amanda Lim finished 3rd in 26.14s. She qualified for the final.

TRIATHLON

TEAM RELAY (FINALS):

Clara Wong of World Team 2 finished 12th with a team time of 1:27:34.96.

Scott Ang of Asia 3 finished 15th with a team time of 1:34:28.69.

************

Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

Team Singapore’s results on second day of Youth Olympics

The results:

Here’s how Singapore’s athletes performed on the second day of competition at the YOG (Monday, 17 Aug). The list is provided by the Singapore Sports Council.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

***********

Team Singapore Updates at the Youth Olympic Games

16 August 2010, Monday

Taekwondo

Event Men’s -55kg, Quarter-final

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 401), 16:00 – 16:45

Team Singapore Athlete Daryl Tan Jia Jun, 17

SHEIN Naing Dwe Shein (MYA) 5
Daryl TAN Jia Jun (SIN) 6

Daryl Tan Jia Jun beats Shein Naing Dwe Shein 6 – 5, and advances to the Semi-finals.

________________

Event Men’s -55kg, Semi-final

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 401), 19:00 – 19:15

Team Singapore Athlete Daryl Tan Jia Jun, 17

REZAEI Kaveh (IRI) 12
Daryl TAN Jia Jun (SIN) 0

Daryl Tan Jia Jun loses to Kaveh Rezaei of Iran 12 – 0 and goes on to win Team Singapore’s First Medal at the Youth Olympic Games.

What we need in Sports in Singapore now is self-belief, knowing that we can do it, we have a right to go for the best and go all out for it. Words cannot describe how happy I am for Daryl Tan, I have nothing but pride as I watch the young Team Singapore athlete go all out to fulfill his dream.

Bringing the YOG here gives our young athletes a chance to pit themselves against the best in the world; I think it is a very good launch pad. I know that Daryl will go on to greater achievements and inspire more young Team Singapore athletes.”

– Dr Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Ministry of Community Development, Youth & Sports

*************

Aquatics – Swimming

Event Youth Men’s 200 Individual Medley, Heat 4

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 9:42

Team Singapore Athlete Pang Sheng Jun, 18

Position 7th position

Time                                       2:06.65

Remarks Does not advance to the semi-finals

Personal Best 2:06.60

________________

Event Youth Women’s 100m Freestyle, Heat 4

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 9:53

Team Singapore Athlete Adeline Winata, 16

Position 7th position

Time                                       1:00.64

Remarks Does not advance to the semi-finals

Personal Best 0:59.59

________________

Event Youth Women’s 100m Freestyle, Heat 5

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 9:53

Team Singapore Athlete Amanda Lim, 17

Position 5th position

Time                                       0:58.03

Remarks Advances to Semi-Finals

________________

Event Youth Men’s 100m Butterfly, Heat 5

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 10:12

Team Singapore Athlete Pang Sheng Jun, 18

Position 7th position

Time                                       0:57.08

Remarks Does not advance to Semi-Finals

________________

Event Youth Men’s 100m Butterfly, Heat 4

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 9:56

Team Singapore Athlete Rainer Ng, 18

Position 8th position

Time                                       0:57.06

Remarks Does not advance to Semi-Finals

________________

Event Youth Men’s 200m Freestyle, Heat 2

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 10:31

Team Singapore Athlete Arren Quek, 17

Position 3rd position

Time                                       1:57.62

Remarks Does not advance to Semi-Finals

FINALS

GOLD: USHAKOV Andrey (RUS)        1:49.81

SILVER: QUINTERO Cristian (VEN)     1:49.98
BRONZE:
BAGSHAW Jeremy (CAN)      1:50.67

________________

Event Youth Men’s 200m Freestyle, Heat 4

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 10:38

Team Singapore Athlete Clement Lim, 17

Position 3rd position

Time                                       1:52.17

Remarks Does not advance to Finals

________________

Event Youth Women’s 4 X 100m Medley, Heat 2

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 10:57

Team Singapore Athlete Cheryl Lim 16, Adeline Winata 16, Chriselle Koh 17, Amanda Lim 17

Position 5th Position

Time                                       4:28.56

Remarks Does not advance to Finals

________________

Event Youth Women’s 100m Freestyle, Semi 1

Venue/Time Singapore Sports School, 19:14

Team Singapore Athlete Amanda Lim, 17

Position 6th Position

Time                                       57.99

Remarks Does not advance to Finals

************

Badminton

Event Men’s Singles, Group Matches – Pool H

Venue/Time Singapore Indoor Stadium, 11:30

Team Singapore Athlete Huang Chao, 18

Name Set 1 Set 2 Overall
CUBA Mario (PER) 15 10 0
HUANG Chao (SIN) 21 21 2
Name Set 1 Set 2 Overall
RICHARDSON Asher (NZL) 7 8 0
HUANG Chao (SIN) 21 21 2

**************

Basketball

Event 3-on-3 (Girls), Preliminary Grp B, Game 28

Venue/Time *scape Youth Space, 11:30

USA 34
SIN 11

________________

Event 3-on-3 (Boys), Preliminary Grp C, Game 29

Venue/Time *scape Youth Space, 12:00

SIN 24
TUR 28

________________

Triathlon

Event Youth Men’s, Final

Venue/Time East Coast Park, 09:00

Team Singapore Athlete Scott Ang, 17

Position 29th Position

Time                                       1:02:15.11

Personal Best 1:03:12

Final Results

Gold                                        BARCLAY Aaron, NZL 54:41.49

Silver                                      MCDOWELL Kevin, USA        54:55.28

Bronze                                    KNABL Alois, AUT                   55:04.72

***************

Rowing

Event Junior Women’s Single Sculls, Repechage 2

Venue/Time Marina Reservoir, 10:00 – 10:30

Team Singapore Athlete Joanna Chan, 17

Position 4th Position

Time                                       4:12.77

Remarks Advances to Semi-Final C/D

________________

Event Men’s Single Sculls, Repechage 2

Venue/Time Marina Reservoir, 10:40 – 11:10

Team Singapore Athlete Nadzrie Hyckell Hamzah, 17

Position 5th Position

Time                                       3:44.10

Remarks Advances to Semi-Final C/D

________________

Wrestling

Event Youth Women, Freestyle 60kg – Pool A, Round 1

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 404), 12:00

Team Singapore Athlete Puteri Erna Natasha, 16

AHMED Dzhanan (BUL) 3
PUTERI Erna Natasha (SIN) 0
DHANDA Pooja (IND) 4
PUTERI Erna Natasha (SIN) 0

BURKERT Jenna Rose (USA) 4
PUTERI Erna Natasha (SIN) 0

Event Youth Women, Freestyle 60kg – 7th Place Contest, Finals

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 404), 14:40

Team Singapore Athlete Puteri Erna Natasha, 16

FORD Tayla (NZL) 3
PUTERI Erna Natasha (SIN) 0

Remarks Natasha finishes in 7th position.

________________

Fencing

Event Cadet Male Individual Epee, Pools

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 602), 12:07

Team Singapore Athlete Lim Wei Hao, 17

Team Singapore’s Performance

LIM Wei Hao (SIN) 3
NOVOTNY Ondrej (CZE) 4

________________

Event Cadet Male Individual Epee, Pools

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 602), 12:23

Team Singapore Athlete Lim Wei Hao, 17

LYSSOV Alexandre (CAN) 3
LIM Wei Hao (SIN) 5


BODOCZI Nikolaus (GER) 5
LIM Wei Hao (SIN) 0
LIM Wei Hao (SIN) 3
GODOY Julian (CRC) 5
LIM Wei Hao (SIN) 4
CIOVICA Lucian (ROU) 5
NA Byeong Hun (KOR) 5
LIM Wei Hao (SIN) 2

Team Singapore’s Performance

Lim Wei Hao ranks 6th in Pools with 1 out of 6 victories.

________________

Event Cadet Male Individual Epee, Round of 16

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 602), 14:40

Team Singapore Athlete Lim Wei Hao, 17

NOVOTNY Ondrej (CZE) 11
LIM Wei Hao (SIN) 15

Lim Wei Hao beats Novotny Ondrej 15 – 11, and advances to the Quarter-finals.

________________

Event Cadet Male Individual Epee, Quarter-finals

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 602), 15:30

Team Singapore Athlete Lim Wei Hao, 17

LIM Wei Hao (SIN) 13
LYSSOV Alexandre (CAN) 15

*************

Tennis

Event Girls’ Doubles First Round Match 7

Venue/Time Kallang Tennis Centre

Team Singapore Athlete Stefanie Tan, 18

Name Set 1 Set 2 Overall
PUIG Monica (PUR) / TAN Stefanie (SIN) 4 5 0
GAVRILOVA Daria (RUS) / PUTINTSEVA Yulia (RUS) 6 7 2

________________

Taekwondo

Event Women’s -49kg, Quarter-final

Venue/Time International Convention Centre (Hall 401), 15:00 – 15:45

Team Singapore Athlete Nur Zakira Zakariah, 15

PHAN Melanie (CAN) 15
NUR Zakira Zakariah (SIN) 6
Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Team Singapore’s results on first day of Youth Olympic Games (15 Aug)

Hi all

For the YOG, I’ve decided against writing individual reports or summaries of each day’s action as it would be too much work (I do have a day job too).

So here’s a compiled list of results of Team Singapore athletes, as provided by the Singapore Sports Council. It’s the best way, I feel, as it is easy on the eye and quick-referring.

I will be posting each day’s results in this format. Cheers

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

***********

The Results:

Team Singapore Updates at the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games

15 August 2010, Sunday

Aquatics – Swimming

1. 400m Freestyle (Boys), Heat 3

Clement Lim finishes in 5th position with a time of 4:04.42 and does not advance to the Semi-Finals.

2. 50m Breaststroke (Girls), Heat 4

Cheryl Lim finishes in 6th position with a time of 33.82s and advances to the Semi-Finals.

3. 50m Breaststroke (Girls), Semi-Final 1

Cheryl Lim finishes in 8th position with a time of 33.65s and does not advance to the Finals.

Aquatics – Swimming

4. 100m Backstroke (Boys), Heat 3

Rainer Ng finishes in 5th position with a time of 57.50s and advances to the Semi-Finals.

5. 100m Backstroke (Boys), Semi-Final 1

Rainer Ng finishes in 5th position with a time of 57.44s and does not advance to the Finals.

6. 100m Backstroke (Girls), Heat 2

Adeline Winata finishes in 6th position with a time of 1:08.06 and does not advance to the Semi-Finals.

Chriselle Koh finishes in 8th position with a time of 1:09.93 and does not advance to the Semi-Finals.

7. 100m Breaststroke (Boys), Heat 2

Pang Sheng Jun finishes in 6th position with a time of 1:06.46 and does not advance to the advance to the Semi-Finals.

8. 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Mixed), Heat

Singapore (SIN) finishes in 4th position with a time of 3:42.88 and does not advance to the Finals.

Badminton

Men’s Singles, Group Matches – Pool H1

Singapore Indoor Stadium, 14:55

Team Singapore Athlete: Huang Chao, 18

Name Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Overall
HUANG Chao (SIN) 21 18 21 2
BHAMIDIPATI Sairnaeeth (IND) 12 21 17 1

Basketball

3-on-3 (Girls), Preliminary Grp B, Game 4

*scape Youth Space, 9:30

SIN 22
GER 33

3-on-3 (Boys), Preliminary Grp C, Game 5

SIN 17
CAF 25

Fencing

Women’s Foil Individual, Pools

CARBALLO BARRERA Ivania (ESA) 2
Liane WONG (SIN) 5
CHOI Duk Ha (KOR) 5
Liane WONG (SIN) 1
Liane WONG (SIN) 5
WANG Lianlian (CHN) 1
LUPKOVICS Dora (HUN) 5
Liane WONG (SIN) 1
CELLEROVA Michala (SVK) 1
Liane WONG (SIN) 5

Liane Wong Ye Ying ranks 2nd in Pools, with 3 out of 5 victories.

Women’s Foil Individual, DE16 (Round of 16)

CARBALLO BARRERA Ivania (ESA) 12
Liane WONG (SIN) 15

Women’s Foil Individual, Quarter-Finals

ALEKSEEVA Victoria (RUS) 15
Liane WONG (SIN) 5

Rowing

Lightweight Single Sculls (LW1X) – Women, Heat 1

Joanna Chan finishes in 4th position with a time of 1:57.63 (for 500m) and 4:04.54 (for 1000m) and advances to the Repechage to take place 16 August 2010, Monday at 10:00am.

Lightweight Single Sculls (LW1X) – Men, Heat 4

Nadzrie Hyckell Hamzah finished 5th in the heats with a timing of 1:48.20 (for 500m) and 3:40.00 (for 1000m) and advances to the Repechage to take place 16 August 2010, Monday at 10:30am.

Tennis

Girls Singles, 1st Round

Name Set 1 Set 2 Overall
Stefanie TAN (SIN) 2 3 0
GAVRILOVA Daria (RUS) 6 6 2

Triathlon

Youth Womens, Final

East Coast Park, 09:00

Team Singapore Athlete: Clara Wong, 17

Gold: SATO Yuka, JPN, Timing: 1:00:49.69

Silver: SALTHOUSE Ellie, AUS, Timing: 1:01:04.39

Bronze: WHITLEY Kelly, USA, Timing: 1:01:13.49

Team Singapore Athlete Performance: Clara finishes in 30th position with a total time of 1:21:30.85.

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,