Tag Archives: Amanda Lim

Team Singapore’s results at the YOG on the sixth day of competition (Friday)

The results:

Here’s how Team Singapore fared at the YOG on Friday.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

************

HANDBALL

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY (GROUP B)

Singapore 7 Egypt 50

SAILING

GIRLS’ TECHNO 293

RACE 5: Audrey Yong finished 4th.
RACE 6: Audrey Yong finished 2nd.

Audrey is lying second overall after six races.

GIRLS’ BYTE CII

RACE 5: Natasha Yokoyama finished 5th.
RACE 6: Natasha Yokoyama finished 1st.

Natasha is lying fourth overall after six races.

BOYS’ BYTE CII

RACE 5: Darren Choy finished 9th.
RACE 6: Darren Choy finished 3rd.

Darren is lying third overall after six races.

HOCKEY

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY (POOL A)

Singapore 1 Pakistan 4.

SWIMMING

BOYS’ 200M BACKSTROKE (HEATS)
Rainer Ng finished 4th in Heat 3 in 2:06.74. He did not advance to the final.

GIRLS’ 400M FREESTYLE (HEATS)
Chriselle Koh finished 8th in Heat 4 in 4:34.28. She did not advance to the final.

MIXED 4X100M MEDLEY RELAY (HEATS)
Singapore finished 5th in Heat 3 in 4:08.94. The team did not advance to the final.

GIRLS’ 200M BREASTSTROKE (HEATS)
Cheryl Lim finished 6th in 2:40.23. She did not advance to the semi-finals.

GIRLS’ 50M FREESTYLE (FINAL)
Amanda Lim came in 6th in 26.05s.

EQUESTRIAN

TEAM JUMPING
Caroline Chew (below) came in 4th, completing her jumps in 59 seconds with no penalties.

**********

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , ,

Team S’pore’s results at the YOG on the fifth day of competition (Thursday)

The results:

Here’s how Team Singapore fared on Thursday at the YOG.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

***************

ARCHERY

MIXED TEAM RECURVE (3rd/4th PLACE PLAY-OFF):

Unsal Begunhan Elif (TUR) and Abdul Dayyan Jaffar defeated Alarcon Miriam (ESP) and Haque Milon (BAN) 6-5.

Dayyan won bronze for Singapore.

ATHLETICS

1000m GIRLS’ (HEATS):

Ranjitha Raja finished 11th with a time of 3:07.66.

CYCLING

BOYS’ BMX (QUARTER-FINALS):

Run 1: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.300.

Run 2: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.459.

Run 3: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.749.

He did not advance to semi-finals.

GIRLS’ BMX (SEMI-FINALS):

Run 1: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 42.674.

Run 2: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 42.029.

Run 3: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 41.385.

She did not advance to final.

FOOTBALL

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP D:

Singapore 3 Montenegro 2

SWIMMING

BOYS’ 100m FREESTYLE (HEATS):

Clement Lim finished 2nd in 51.40s. He advanced to the semi- finals.

Arren Quek finished 6th in 52.69s. He did not advance to the semi-finals.

BOYS’ 100m FREESTYLE (SEMI-FINALS):

Clement Lim finished 6th with a time of 0:51.75. He did not advance to the final.

GIRLS’ 4X100m FREESTYLE RELAY (FINAL):

Singapore finished 8th in 4:03.20.

BOYS’ 50m BREASTROKE (SEMI-FINALS):

Pang Sheng Jun finished 5th in 30.11s. He did not qualify for the final.

GIRLS’ 50m FREESTYLE (SEMI-FINALS):

Amanda Lim finished 3rd in 26.14s. She qualified for the final.

TRIATHLON

TEAM RELAY (FINALS):

Clara Wong of World Team 2 finished 12th with a team time of 1:27:34.96.

Scott Ang of Asia 3 finished 15th with a team time of 1:34:28.69.

************

Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

Team Singapore’s results at the YOG on the fourth day of competition (Wednesday)

The results:

Here are Team Singapore’s results for Wednesday.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

************

ARCHERY

GIRLS’ RECURVE INDIVIDUAL (LAST 16):

Elif Begunhan Unsal (TUR) bt Vanessa Loh 121-119.

BOYS’ RECURVE INDIVIDUAL (LAST 16):

Mohamed Jaffar Abdud Dayyan B bt Julien Rossignol (FRA) 107-96.

ATHLETICS

BOYS’ 1000m (ROUND 1):

Zachary Devaraj finished in 8th position with a time of 2:32.27 .

GIRLS’ 100m SPRINT (ROUND 1):

Liang Wei finished 4th with a time of 12.79.

BASKETBALL

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP C: Singapore 21 USA 31

GIRLS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP B: Singapore 14 Angola 20

CYCLING

BOYS’ TIME TRIALS:

Joshua Travis Woodford finished 25th with a time of 4:26.65.

EQUESTRIAN

TEAM EVENT JUMPING (ROUND 1):

Caroline Chew completed her jumps within 96 seconds, with 4 penalties.

FENCING

TEAM EVENT (SEMI-FINALS):

America 30 Asia-Oceania 24

Liane Wong scores 2 points for the team in her category, Youth Women – Foil.

HOCKEY

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY:

Singapore 1 Belgium 7

ROWING

JUNIOR BOYS’ SINGLE SCULLS (FINAL D):

Nadzrie Hyckell Hamzah finished 2nd with a time of 3:56.66.

JUNIOR GIRLS’ SINGLE SCULLS (FINAL D):

Joanna Chan finished 1st with a time of 4:12.58.

SAILING

BOYS’ BYTE CII

Race 3: Darren Choy finished 24th.

Race 4: Darren Choy finished 2nd.

GIRLS’ BYTE CII

Race 3: Natasha Yokoyama finished 23rd.

Race 4: Natasha Yokoyama finished 6th.

GIRLS’ BIC TECHNO 293 (WINDSURFING)

Race 3: Audrey Yong finished 4th.

Race 4: Audrey Yong finished 8th.

SWIMMING

BOYS’ 50m BACKSTROKE (FINAL):

Rainer Ng finished 2nd with a time of 26.45, winning Singapore’s first silver medal.

BOYS’ 4x100m MEDLEY RELAY (HEATS):

Singapore finished 5th with a time of 3:52.89. Singapore did not advance to the Finals.

BOYS’ 50m BUTTERFLY (SEMI-FINALS):

Pang Sheng Jun was disqualified.

GIRLS’ 200m FREESTYLE (HEATS)

Heat 2: Adeline Winata finished 5th with a time of 2:12.69.

Heat 4: Amanda Lim finished 3rd with a time of 2:04.68.

Both swimmers did not advance to the semi-finals.

GIRLS’ 50m BACKSTROKE (SEMI-FINALS):

Adeline Winata finished 8th with a time of 31.48, missing the cut for the final.

TAEKWONDO

BOYS’ 73kg (QUARTER-FINALS):

Hak Kim Hak (Kor) bt Christopher Lee 12-1.

************

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,