Tag Archives: Ranjitha Raja

How Team Singapore fared on the ninth day of YOG competition (Monday)

The results:

Here is Team Singapore fared on Monday

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

************

TABLE TENNIS

Girls’ Singles Semi-Finals

Isabelle Li bt Suthasini Sawettabut (Tha) 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9)

Girls’ Singles Final

Gu Yuting (Chn) bt Isabelle Li 4-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9)

Isabelle Li wins Singapore’s second silver medal

ATHLETICS

Girls’ 1,000m B Final

Ranjitha Raja finished 5th in 3:03.90

DIVING

Girls’ Individual 3m springboard (Preliminaries)

Chloe Chan Su Lin finished 13th with 313.95 points

BASKETBALL

Boys’ Round Robin

India 20 Singapore 31

Girls’ Round Robin

Chile 16 Singapore 15

SAILING

Girls’ Byte CII

Natasha Yokoyama

Race 7:20th position out of 32

Race 8:6th position out of 32

Natasha is lying in fourth position with 50 net points after eight races

Girls’ Techno293 (Windsurfing)

Audrey Yong

Race 7:7th position out of 18

Race 8: 6th position out of 18

Audrey is lying third with 28 net points after eight races

Boys’ Byte CII

Darren Choy

Race 7:3rd position out of 29

Race 8: 4th position out of 29

Darren is lying first with 38 net points after eight races

HANDBALL

Men’s team (5th/6th placing)

Cook Islands20 Singapore 27

HOCKEY

Boys’ Preliminaries

Ghana 2 Singapore 1

**************

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Team S’pore’s results at the YOG on the fifth day of competition (Thursday)

The results:

Here’s how Team Singapore fared on Thursday at the YOG.

Yours in sport

Singapore Sports Fan

***************

ARCHERY

MIXED TEAM RECURVE (3rd/4th PLACE PLAY-OFF):

Unsal Begunhan Elif (TUR) and Abdul Dayyan Jaffar defeated Alarcon Miriam (ESP) and Haque Milon (BAN) 6-5.

Dayyan won bronze for Singapore.

ATHLETICS

1000m GIRLS’ (HEATS):

Ranjitha Raja finished 11th with a time of 3:07.66.

CYCLING

BOYS’ BMX (QUARTER-FINALS):

Run 1: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.300.

Run 2: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.459.

Run 3: Alvin Phoon finished 7th in 41.749.

He did not advance to semi-finals.

GIRLS’ BMX (SEMI-FINALS):

Run 1: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 42.674.

Run 2: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 42.029.

Run 3: Nur Nasthasia finished 6th in 41.385.

She did not advance to final.

FOOTBALL

BOYS’ PRELIMINARY GROUP D:

Singapore 3 Montenegro 2

SWIMMING

BOYS’ 100m FREESTYLE (HEATS):

Clement Lim finished 2nd in 51.40s. He advanced to the semi- finals.

Arren Quek finished 6th in 52.69s. He did not advance to the semi-finals.

BOYS’ 100m FREESTYLE (SEMI-FINALS):

Clement Lim finished 6th with a time of 0:51.75. He did not advance to the final.

GIRLS’ 4X100m FREESTYLE RELAY (FINAL):

Singapore finished 8th in 4:03.20.

BOYS’ 50m BREASTROKE (SEMI-FINALS):

Pang Sheng Jun finished 5th in 30.11s. He did not qualify for the final.

GIRLS’ 50m FREESTYLE (SEMI-FINALS):

Amanda Lim finished 3rd in 26.14s. She qualified for the final.

TRIATHLON

TEAM RELAY (FINALS):

Clara Wong of World Team 2 finished 12th with a team time of 1:27:34.96.

Scott Ang of Asia 3 finished 15th with a team time of 1:34:28.69.

************

Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,